Crude Palm Oil Futures (CPO) Futures Settlements

Monday, October 30, 2017

Individual and continuous (last, first, open interest) contracts

ContractOpenHighLowLastChangeSettleVolumeOpen Interest
       Sum : 0Sum : 1680
CPOROLLFIRST669.75669.75669.75669.75+5.75669.75040
CPOROLLLAST669.75669.75669.75669.75+5.75669.75040
CPOX2017669.75669.75669.75669.75+5.75669.75040
CPOF2018675.25675.25675.25675.25+5.75675.25080
CPOH2018669.25669.25669.25669.25+6.75669.250120
CPOK2018651.25651.25651.25651.25+6.25651.25080
CPOM2018644.5644.5644.5644.5+6644.5080
CPON2018637.5637.5637.5637.5+5.75637.50240
CPOQ2018636636636636+5.756360240
CPOROLLOPENINT636636636636+5.756360240
CPOU2018634.75634.75634.75634.75+5.75634.750240
CPOX2018637637637637+5.56370240
CPOF2019636.5636.5636.5636.5+5.5636.500
CPOH2019635635635635+5.563500
CPOK2019625625625625+4.7562500
CPOM2019620.5620.5620.5620.5+4.75620.500
CPON2019615.75615.75615.75615.75+4.5615.7500
CPOQ2019611611611611+4.2561100
CPOU2019606.25606.25606.25606.25+4606.2500
CPOX2019596.75596.75596.75596.75+3.5596.7500
CPOF2020587.25587.25587.25587.25+3587.2500
CPOH2020577.75577.75577.75577.75+2.5577.7500
CPOK2020568.25568.25568.25568.25+2568.2500
CPOM2020563.5563.5563.5563.5+1.75563.500
CPON2020558.75558.75558.75558.75+1.5558.7500
CPOQ2020554554554554+1.2555400
CPOU2020549.25549.25549.25549.25+1549.2500
CPOX2020539.75539.75539.75539.75+0.5539.7500
CPOF2021530.25530.25530.25530.25 530.2500
CPOH2021520.75520.75520.75520.75+0.5520.7500
CPOK2021511.25511.25511.25511.25+1511.2500
CPOM2021506.5506.5506.5506.5+1.25506.500
CPON2021501.75501.75501.75501.75+1.5501.7500
CPOQ2021497497497497+1.7549700
CPOU2021492.25492.25492.25492.25+2492.2500
CPOX2021482.75482.75482.75482.75+2.5482.7500
Share page

Crude Palm Oil Futures (CPO) Information

Underlying Instrument
Crude Palm Oil

Contract Size
25 metric tons

Minimum Price Fluctuation
RM1 per metric ton

Daily Price Limits
With the exception of trades in the spot month, trades for future delivery of Crude Palm Oil in any month shall not be made, during any one Business Day, at prices varying more than 10% above or below the settlement prices of the preceding Business Day ("the 10% Limit") except as provided below.

When at least 3 non-spot month contracts are trading at the 10% Limit, the Exchange shall announce a 10-minute cooling off period ("the Cooling Off Period") for all contract months (except the spot month) during which trading shall only take place within the 10% Limit. Following the Cooling Off Period, all contract months shall be specified as interrupted for a period of 5 minutes, after which the prices traded for all contract months (except the spot month) shall not vary more than 15% above or below the settlement prices of the preceding Business Day ("the 15% Limit").

If the 10% Limit is triggered less than 30 minutes before the end of the first trading session, the following shall apply:-

the contract months shall not be specified as interrupted;
the 10% Limit shall be applied to all contract months (except the spot month) for the rest of the first trading session; and
the 15% Limit shall be applied for all contract months (except the spot month) during the second trading session.

If the 10% Limit is triggered less than 30 minutes before the end of the second trading session, the 10% Limit shall be applied to all contract months (except the spot month) for the rest of the Business Day.

Contract Months
Spot month and the next 5 succeeding months, and thereafter, alternate months up to 24 months ahead

Trading Hours
First trading session: Malaysian time 10:30 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Second trading session: Malaysian time 3:00 p.m. to 6:00 p.m.

Speculative Position Limits
The maximum number of net long or net short positions which a client or a participant may hold or control is:

800 contracts for the spot month
10,000 contracts for any one contract month except for spot month
15,000 contracts for all months combined

The above position limit will be a combined limit for Crude Palm Oil Futures Contracts and Options on Crude Palm Oil Futures. (Please note that spot month futures limit will not be applicable to the options)

Final Trading Day and Maturity Date
Contract expires at noon on the 15th day of the delivery month, or if the 15th is a non-market day, the preceding Business Day.

Tender Period
1st Calender Day to the 20th Calender Day of the spot month, or if the 20th is a non- market day, the preceding Business Day.

Contract Grade and Delivery Points
Crude Palm Oil of good merchantable quality, in bulk, unbleached, in Port Tank Installations approved by the Exchange located at the option of the seller at Port Kelang, Penang/Butterworth and Pasir Gudang (Johor).

Free Fatty Acids (FFA) of palm oil delivered into Port Tank Installations shall not exceed 4% and from Port Tank Installations shall not exceed 5%.

Moisture and impurities shall not exceed 0.25%.

Deterioration of Bleachability Index (DOBI) value of palm oil delivered into Port Tank Installations shall be at a minimum of 2.5 and of palm oil delivered from Port Tank Installations shall be at a minimum of 2.31.

Deliverable Unit
25 metric tons, plus or minus not more than 2%.

Settlement of weight differences shall be based on the simple average of the daily Settlement Prices of the delivery month from:

The 1st Business Day of the delivery month to the day of tender, if the tender is made before the last trading day of the delivery month; or
The 1st Business Day of the delivery month to the last day of trading, if the tender is made on the last trading day or thereafter

© 2018 - Trading-Tools.com. All product names are trademarks of their respective owners. Imprint